Skip to content

Research· 8 min · 5 figures · Updated June 7, 2026

Why Reddit runs the AI answer

A forum of strangers is the most-cited source in artificial intelligence, bigger than Wikipedia, bigger than YouTube, bigger than every newsroom combined. Here is why the models trust it, what kind of thread actually gets cited, and why that trust is more fragile than it looks.

By Jimmy Pal

Reddit is the single most-cited domain in artificial intelligence. In a Semrush analysis of roughly 150,000 citations across the major engines, Reddit accounted for about 40.1% of them, ahead of Wikipedia at 26.3% and YouTube at 23.5%. The models that now answer the world's questions trust a forum of anonymous strangers more than almost any institution on the internet.

The web's most-cited sources, in AI answersshare of citations · ~150,000 analyzed
Reddit40.1%Wikipedia26.3%YouTube23.5%
Show the data
Reddit40.1%
Wikipedia26.3%
YouTube23.5%

Source: Semrush, ~150,000 AI citations, June 2025. A domain can co-occur in one answer, so shares do not sum to 100%.

Source: Semrush analysis of roughly 150,000 AI citations, June 2025. Domains can co-occur in a single answer, so shares do not sum to 100%.

This is not an accident, and it is not stable. Reddit's dominance is the product of three forces that reinforce one another, and it can be undone, almost overnight, by a single quiet change inside one model. This guide explains both halves: why Reddit runs the AI answer, and why no brand should treat that as a permanent fact.

40%of all AI citations point to Reddit. One user-generated forum out-cites Wikipedia, YouTube, and every traditional newsroom, the clearest signal yet that AI engines weigh lived experience over institutional authority.

Why do AI engines cite Reddit so much?

AI engines cite Reddit because three forces stack: licensing deals made its corpus machine-readable, its question-and-answer format maps onto how models answer, and its content carries first-hand experience the models have learned to trust. No other single source combines all three at Reddit's scale.

1. The models pay for the data

In February 2024, Reddit signed a content-licensing deal with Google worth about $60 million a year, giving Google direct, real-time access to Reddit's posts to train and ground its AI. Months later, OpenAI struck a similar agreement estimated near $70 million a year. Reddit disclosed roughly $203 million in total licensing revenue for 2024, a corpus the largest model makers have explicitly paid to read.

$60M/yr
Google–Reddit licensing deal, Feb 2024
~$70M/yr
Estimated OpenAI–Reddit deal
$203M
Reddit licensing revenue, 2024

2. The format fits how models answer

Most Reddit threads are a question followed by ranked human answers, the exact shape a model needs when a user asks one. Reference pages tell an engine what something is; a Reddit thread tells it so what, which option people actually picked, what broke, and what they would do differently. The structure is pre-chunked for retrieval, and the answer is already written.

3. It reads like real experience

Reddit answers tend to open with "I switched from X to Y and here's what happened", the first E in Google's E-E-A-T framework, experience, at enormous scale. Models trained on that pattern learn to prize content that sounds like someone who actually did the thing. Polished brand copy rarely clears that bar; an honest comment thread does.

Wikipedia tells the model what something is. Reddit tells it what happened when a real person tried it. The answer engine wants both, and only one of them is for sale on your own website.

Does Reddit dominate every engine equally?

No. Every engine leans on Reddit, but by different amounts and in different ways, because each reads its own slice of the web. Reddit is the top single source on Perplexity, a leading source inside Google's AI Mode, and a major but more volatile one in ChatGPT. There is no single "Reddit number" that holds across all of them.

Share of AI answers that cite RedditSemrush read 248,000 cited Reddit URLs across ChatGPT Search, Google AI Mode and Perplexity.

No. 1

Reddit is Perplexity's single most-cited source — at about 4% of answers carrying a Reddit link, a different denominator from the 40% share of all citations above.

Semrush read 248,000 cited Reddit URLs across ChatGPT Search, Google AI Mode and Perplexity.

Source: Semrush, October 2025

Source: Semrush study of 248,000 cited Reddit URLs across ChatGPT Search, Google AI Mode and Perplexity, October 2025. Note the metric: this is the share of answers containing a Reddit link, a different denominator from the 40% share-of-all-citations above. Even at 4%, Reddit ranks as Perplexity's number-one single source.

That split matters for any brand trying to measure its standing. A glowing Reddit thread can make you the default on Perplexity and do almost nothing on Gemini. "AI visibility" is never one score, it is six verdicts that disagree, which is exactly why we cover the full picture in how AI engines choose what to cite.

What kind of Reddit post actually gets cited?

The cited post is rarely the viral one. In Semrush's analysis of 248,000 cited Reddit URLs, about 80% had fewer than 20 upvotes, 70% had fewer than 20 comments, and the average cited post was roughly 900 days old. Engines reward durable, specific, on-topic answers, not the threads that won the day on the front page.

Cited Reddit posts are quiet, not viralshare of cited posts below each threshold
80%Under 20 upvotes70%Under 20 comments
Show the data
Under 20 upvotes80%
Under 20 comments70%

Source: Semrush, 248,000 cited Reddit URLs, October 2025. The median cited post carries ~6 upvotes and ~80 words, and is roughly 900 days old.

Source: Semrush, 248,000 cited Reddit URLs, October 2025. Median cited post: ~6 upvotes, ~80 words, roughly 900 days old. Virality is not the signal, relevance and durability are.

Format is the strongest predictor. Three thread types, direct question-and-answer, product comparisons, and discussion threads, together account for roughly three quarters of all cited Reddit content, with Q&A alone making up more than half. If a thread answers a specific question in plain language, it is in the running regardless of its score.

The formats engines pull from Redditshare of cited content by thread type
  • Q&A threads50%
  • Comparison & discussion25%
  • Everything else25%
Show the data
Q&A threads50%
Comparison & discussion25%
Everything else25%

Source: Semrush, 248,000 cited Reddit URLs. Q&A alone exceeds 50%; the three thread types together make up roughly 75%, and the bar is drawn at those stated bounds.

Source: Semrush, 248,000 cited Reddit URLs. Q&A threads alone exceed 50% of citations; together with comparison and discussion threads they make up roughly 75%.

What a citable Reddit thread looks like
SignalWhat the data showsWhy it matters
Upvotes80% of cited posts under 20Score is not the gate, relevance is
Age~900 days on averageEngines favor settled, evergreen consensus
Length~80 words medianTight, specific answers chunk cleanly
FormatQ&A, comparison, discussion (~75%)The thread is already an answer

Can you manufacture a Reddit citation?

You can try, and it usually backfires. Brands and agencies now seed subreddits with promotional posts engineered to be scraped, a practice moderators are catching, and one the models punish. Engines ingest Reddit's full edit and moderation history, so a comment flagged as spam or astroturfing becomes a lasting negative signal that ties your brand to manipulation.

The mechanics that make Reddit trustworthy are the same ones that make it hard to fake. You cannot retro-fit 900 days of consensus, and a removed post does not vanish from a model that already read it. Moderators of communities like r/biohackers have publicly exposed companies seeding sponsored content for AI tools to harvest, the kind of story that lives forever in the training data.

Not on its own. Being cited is not the same as being recommended. Large aggregate studies draw on randomized keywords, so Reddit and YouTube pile up citations simply by covering everything. On high-intent, bottom-of-funnel buying questions, engines often cite Reddit for context while recommending specific category tools by name, a distinction explored in Search Engine Land's analysis of what actually drives AI recommendations.

A citation is a footnote. A recommendation is the sentence. The brands that win get named in the answer, not just linked beneath it.— cited ≠ recommended

The strategic read: a strong Reddit presence in the specific communities that shape your category is worth pursuing, but it is one input, not the whole game. Owned content that states plainly who you serve and where you win still does the heavy lifting, the durable framework lives in the GEO playbook and the broader answer engine optimization guide.

How volatile are Reddit citations?

Extremely. In September 2025, ChatGPT's Reddit citation share fell from roughly 60% of answers to about 10% in two weeks, after OpenAI moved to avoid over-citing a small set of sites. No announcement preceded it. Reddit's stock dropped about 14% in five days on the reporting, and brands built entirely on Reddit threads simply thinned out of the answer.

Reddit's share of ChatGPT citations2025, a two-week collapse
60%Early September 202510%Two weeks later
Show the data
Early September 202560%
Two weeks later10%

Source: Semrush 13-week citation study, 2025. It later partially recovered.

Source: Semrush 13-week citation study. A single sourcing change cut Reddit's reliance in ChatGPT by roughly six-fold; it later partially recovered. This is why visibility must be tracked, not assumed.

The lesson is not "ignore Reddit." It is that any one source, even the most-cited on the internet, is a position you can lose without warning. A citation you cannot see change is a citation you can lose overnight, which is the whole reason AI brand monitoring exists.

How do you earn a Reddit citation honestly?

You earn it the slow way: by being genuinely useful in the communities that shape your category, then measuring whether it moves the answer. The goal is not a viral post, it is a specific, durable, plain-language answer in a thread the models already read.

  1. Find the threads that decide your category. Identify the subreddits and Q&A threads engines already cite for your buying questions, those are the rooms that matter.
  2. Answer the actual question. Contribute specific, first-hand, comparison-style answers, the formats that make up ~75% of citations, not pitches.
  3. Be honest about who you are. Disclose affiliation; manipulation leaves a permanent trail and the downside dwarfs the upside.
  4. Let consensus build. Cited posts average ~900 days old. Helpfulness compounds; it does not spike.
  5. Track it across engines. A Reddit win can lift one model and not another, and can reverse in a week, so measure it where it actually appears.

Key takeaways

  • Reddit is the most-cited domain in AI, roughly 40% of all citations, ahead of Wikipedia and YouTube.
  • It wins on three reinforcing forces: paid data access, a Q&A format models can lift, and first-hand experience at scale.
  • The cited post is quiet, not viral, 80% have under 20 upvotes; format beats popularity.
  • Citations are volatile and being cited is not being recommended, so a Reddit strategy must be earned honestly and measured continuously.

Reddit runs the AI answer today because the models pay to read it, it is shaped like an answer, and it sounds like a real person. None of that guarantees it runs the answer next month, and none of it guarantees the brand it cites is yours. The only way to know where you stand is to watch the answer itself, across every engine, as it changes.

Sources

  1. Semrush, The Most-Cited Domains in AI: A 3-Month Study. Reddit 40.1%, Wikipedia 26.3%, YouTube 23.5%; the September 2025 ChatGPT collapse from ~60% to ~10%.
  2. Semrush, We Analyzed 248K Reddit Posts: What Drives Visibility in AI Search. 80% of cited posts under 20 upvotes; ~900-day average age; format mix.
  3. CBS News, Google strikes $60 million deal with Reddit to train AI on human posts.
  4. Columbia Journalism Review, Reddit Is Winning the AI Game (licensing revenue, OpenAI deal).
  5. 5W Research / PR Newswire, Wikipedia and Reddit Drive Over 25% of U.S. ChatGPT Citations.
  6. Search Engine Land, Stop chasing Reddit and Wikipedia: What actually drives AI recommendations (cited vs recommended).
  7. Mentionova, How AI Engines Choose What to Cite and AI Brand Monitoring.

Questions, answered.

Why do AI engines cite Reddit so much?+
AI engines cite Reddit because it pairs first-hand human experience with a question-and-answer structure the models can lift directly, and because licensing deals with Google and OpenAI made Reddit's corpus machine-readable in real time. Reddit supplies the lived "so what" that reference sources like Wikipedia do not.
What share of AI citations come from Reddit?+
In a Semrush analysis of roughly 150,000 AI citations from June 2025, Reddit accounted for about 40.1% of all citations, ahead of Wikipedia at 26.3% and YouTube at 23.5%. The exact share varies by engine and by the time window measured.
Do you need a lot of upvotes to get cited by AI?+
No. In a Semrush study of 248,000 cited Reddit URLs, about 80% of cited posts had fewer than 20 upvotes and the average cited post was roughly 900 days old. Format and clear answers matter far more than vote count or virality.
Can you manufacture a Reddit citation to get cited by AI?+
It is risky and increasingly detected. Models ingest Reddit's full edit and moderation history, so content flagged as spam or astroturfing becomes a lasting negative trust signal. Authentic, helpful participation in the subreddits that influence your category is the durable approach.
Are Reddit AI citations reliable over time?+
They are volatile. ChatGPT's Reddit citation share collapsed from roughly 60% of answers to about 10% over two weeks in September 2025 after a sourcing change. Because a single model update can move it overnight, Reddit visibility has to be monitored, not assumed.
Does a Reddit citation mean the AI recommends my brand?+
Not necessarily. Being cited is not the same as being recommended. For high-intent buying questions, engines often cite Reddit for context but recommend specific category tools by name. The goal is to be the brand the answer names, not just a thread it links.

Free AI visibility report

See youranswer.

Enter your domain and we'll show you how the AI answers about your category today, what it says, who it cites, and where you're missing.